It has been introduced to other parts of the world over the ages including Europe and America. Semi-wild populations occur in Australia, New Zealand and even in the Bahamas. Habitat They are found in low altitude areas, generally below meters from the sea-level. In the wild, they inhabit a wide range of habitats ranging from semi-dry grasslands to moist deciduous forests.
Woodchuck The Peacock Indian Peafowl The peacock Pavo cristatus is one of the most beautiful and colorful birds in the world.
The Indian peafowl belongs to the pheasant and partridge subfamily Phasianinae of the large family of birds that also includes turkeys, quail, and grouse Phasianidae. Wild birds in North America that are believed to be closely related to the peafowl include the ring-necked pheasant, gray partridge, and chukar.
Domestic tame peafowl are raised on farms and ranches and in parks and zoos around the world, including much of the United States. Small populations of feral peafowl wild peafowl descended from domestic stock live in parts of Hawaii, southern California, and Florida.
A peacock weighs between 8 and 13 pounds. An Indian peacock has a neck and breast that are bright, shiny blue, and a back that is metallic green. Its fancy train of feathers grows from the lower back, supported underneath by short tail feathers. The train typically has from to greenish feathers, each from four to five feet long.
Near the end of each feather is a bright, bold spot with blue, green, and other colors that looks like an eye. The peahen is smaller than the peacock and not nearly as colorful.
Both the peacock and the peahen have a crest of short feathers on the head. People have bred domestic varieties of peafowl to be a number of different colors and color patterns. Food The Indian peafowl forages on the ground during the daytime, eating just about anything it can fit in its beak.
Among the many food items in its diet are insects, worms, snails, frogs, snakes, grasses, seeds, and various kinds of crops.
Behavior Wild Indian peafowl usually live in small groups. These birds are weak flyers, spending most of their time on the ground. Although they forage for food on the ground, they normally roost rest and sleep in tall trees at night.
The height of the trees helps protect the peafowl from predators. To warn of danger, peafowl make loud shrieking and honking calls. Courtship and Reproduction The most interesting behaviors of Indian peafowl are their courtship rituals.
Each spring, the peacocks use their colorful plumage to perform for the peahens. The peacock slowly struts in front of the peahens with his train feathers fully spread into an enormous, gorgeous fan.
A peahen will mate with the male that impresses her the most. A peacock will mate with as many females as he is able to. In the wild, a peahen typically lays three to eight pale brownish eggs in a shallow depression that she claws out of the ground.
The depression is made in a protected spot, hidden by brush, tall grass, or other material. In captivity, a peahen may lay 10 or more eggs. The peahen sits on the eggs, incubating them, for about 28 days.
After hatching, the peachicks follow their mother around for several months, learning the best foods to eat. In summer, after breeding season is over, peacocks shed their long train feathers. The feathers gradually grow back by the beginning of the next breeding season.
Peafowl can breed when they are two to three years old. The fan of a peacock may become larger and larger for several years after it starts breeding. Lifespan The Indian peafowl can live for 20 to 24 years. Peacock History Peacocks have always been highly prized for their beauty. In ancient times, travelers brought these animals from their native land of India to display as ornamental birds in many other countries.
Emperors, kings, and queens kept tame peacocks in elaborate gardens in ancient Mesopotamia modern IraqPersia modern IranIsrael, Greece, and other lands. The Indian peafowl was first brought to Hawaii in It was brought to the continental United States first inin California.
Today, peacock feathers continue to be valued as decorations for homes and as accessories for such purposes as theatrical costumes, jewelry, and wedding displays. Many people consider peacock feathers to be symbols of good luck.Fun Peacock Facts for Kids Check out our range of fun peacock facts for kids.
Learn about the fact that peacocks are the male only of the bird called a peafowl, why the peacock has such beautiful feathers, where peacocks are native too and much more. Indian peafowl are native to India and Sri Lanka, in South Asia.
They've been introduced to other countries, usually as exhibits in parks, zoos, and nature centers or as domestic pets. The head and body of adult peafowl range . How about enjoying some of the magnificent peacock facts for kids including peacock habitat, diet, and reproduction.
Peafowls commonly referred to as peacocks, belong to the genus Pavo and the family of Phasianidae. There are around three species of peafowls: common or Indian peafowl, green and blue peafowl, and the Congo peafowl. Of all these, green peafowl inhabits all along the farther east.
Dec 16, · The Peacock is India’s National Bird: The Indian Peacock is the national bird of India and is known as the “Mylapore”. It is considered so sacred because its train features eyespots that are interpreted as “eyes of the gods”.Reviews: 9.
Peacock (Pavo cristatus), a symbol of grace, joy, beauty and love is the national bird of India.
This essay provides some interesting information and facts on Indian peacock. Check out our range of fun peacock facts for kids. Learn about the fact that peacocks are the male only of the bird called a peafowl, why the peacock has such beautiful feathers, where peacocks are native too and much more.
Read on and enjoy a variety of interesting information about peacocks.